Selection Committee

The CIX Top 20 Early and CIX Top 10 Growth Selection Committees are composed of investors and technology and innovation experts. Their mandate is to evaluate a random group of submissions against the main criteria of Business Model, Quality of Product, Service Offering, Market Opportunity and Depth of Management.

This year, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and ambiguity around the depth and length of the economic slowdown, their task is more difficult. We would like to thank the 100+ judges who are participating this year.

Please note that judges are recused from evaluating any submissions if a conflict of interest exists. The 2020 selection process will occur over 3 weeks in August on CIX’s awards platform.


CO-CHAIRS

Plaza Ventures, Matt Leibowitz

Nicole LeBlanc

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 
3M Canada Company, Scott MikalachkiLighter Capital, Jon Prentice
500 Startups, Neha KheraLuge Capital, Ramin Wright
7 Gate Ventures, Shahab SamimiMacKinnon, Bennett & Co., Geetanjali Kanwar
Amplify Capital, Kathryn WortmanMaple Leaf Angels, Prathna Ramesh
AngelList, Alexander NormanMaRS Investment Accelerator Fund, Connor Edwards
Azure Capital Partners, Andrea DragerMcRock Capital, Siddharth Srivastava
BC Tech Association, Anastasia HambaliMistral Venture Partners, Code Cubitt
BCF Ventures, Bonnie ChauNational Bank, Nik Rasskazovskiy
BCF Ventures, Sergio EscobarNBIF (New Brunswick Innovation Foundation), Raymond Fitzpatrick
BDC, Jasmin Ganie-HobbsNew Avenue Capital, Manny Pada
BDC Capital, Steven AbramsOntario Capital Growth Corporation, Brenda Hogan
BDC Capital, Kimberly YeungPanache Ventures, Prashant Matta
BDC Capital, Loren RafesonPegasus Tech Ventures, Jack Warning
BDC Capital, Rob DennisonPelorus Ventures, Chris Moyer
BDC Capital, Mark TrevittPortag3 Ventures, Ricky Lai
BDC Capital, Lally RementillaR&D Capital Inc., Nikhil Rodye
Bessemer Venture Partners, Elliott RobinsonRadian Capital, Mattia Flabiano
Brightspark Ventures, Eleonore JarryReal Ventures, Hamzah Nassif
Build Ventures, Rob BabaraReal Ventures, Sam Haffar
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, Mathieu ProvostRelay Ventures, Alex Baker
Canopy Rivers, Narbe AlexandrianRelentless Venture Fund, Brenda Irwin
Cathay Innovation, Alex LazarowRevolution Growth, Patrick Conroy
Celtic House Venture Partners, Cory MichalyshynRhino Ventures, Jay Rhind
CENGN (Centre of Excellence in Next Generation Networks), Tom AstleRipple Ventures, Matt Cohen
CIBC Innovation Banking, Daniel LeeRoar Growth, Peggy Van de Plassche
Cisco Investments, Ankur SaxenaRound13 Capital, Craig Strong
Comerica Bank, Kamal BalRound13 Growth Fund, Sanjiv Samant
Communitech, Lori CashmoreRoyal Bank of Canada, Amy Ng
Crédit Mutuel Equity, Raghu BharatSamsung Catalyst Fund, Will Fung
Dragonfly Ventures, Eric InSamsung NEXT Ventures, Deborah Conway
East Valley Ventures, Gerry PondSandpiper Ventures, Danielle Graham
EDBI San Francisco, Terence TeoSilicon Valley Bank, Win Bear
Espresso Capital, Mark GilbertSkyChee Ventures, Ray Wu
Fairhaven Capital, Paul CirielloStandUp Ventures, Michelle McBane
Fastbreak Ventures, Matt SaundersTDF Ventures, Matthew Bressler
ff Venture Capital, Adam PlotkinTechstars Toronto, Sunil Sharma
ff Venture Capital, Marcia MitchellTelus Ventures, Rich Osborn
Fintech Collective, Brooks GibbinsThe Big Push, Sharon Zohar
First Ascent Ventures, Noah ChaikofTimia Capital, Rob Foxall
Flow Capital Corp., Kutral VeerabadranTrust Ventures, Richard Deulofeut
Flow Ventures, Bryan WatsonTwo Signma Ventures, Villi Iltchev
Framework Venture Partners, Ajay GopalTwo Small Fish Ventures, Eva Wong
Georgian Partners, Nick ChenUniversity of New Brunswick, Joe Allen
Globalive Capital, Brice ScheschukVanedge Capital, Amy Rae
GM Ventures, Lee RawlingsVarshney Capital, Praveen Varshney
Golden Venture Partners, Jamie RosenblattVenbridge, Garron Helman
HarbourVest Partners, David ZugVersion One, Max Webster
Highline Beta, Lauren RobinsonVerstra Ventures, Karl Schabas
Highline Beta, Marcus DanielsVertu Capital, Gil Nayot
HSBC Bank Canada, Brad RobichaudVista Equity Partners, Rene Yang Stewart
Impression Ventures, Muneeb AhmedVistara Capital Partners, Noah Shipman
INFOR Financial Group, Yong KwonVoyager Capital, Meredith Powell
Information Venture Partners, Alex TongWarburg Pincus, Stephenie Zhang
iNovia Capital, Sarah MarionWD Capital Markets, Tyler Lang
Intel Capital, Elana LianWelsey Clover, Josh Seerattan
Island Capital Partners, Paul LypaczewskiWhitecap Venture Partners, Russell Samuels
Jenifer Bartman Business Advisory Services, Jenifer BartmanWhitecap Venture Partners, Shayn Diamond
Kensington Capital Partners Limited, Win BearWittington Ventures, Jim Orlando
Klass Capital, Kevin ClimansYork Angel Investors, Galen Udell
LDV Partners, Winston Fu

Search

Event Menu